Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last changed on 03/10/2020, last checked on 03/10/2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.pure-drink.com/ca. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services.

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement on our Cookies webpage. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

PURE Energy Getränke GmbH
Am Weidenbroich 5, 42897 Remscheid, Germany
Germany
Website: https://www.pure-drink.com/ca
Email: info@pure-drink.com

Phone number: +492191-934 88 50

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
PURE Energy Getränke GmbH
David Schiwietz
Am Weidenbroich 5
42897 Remscheid

Annex

WooCommerce

Wir sammeln Informationen über Dich während des Bestellvorgangs in unserem Shop.

Was wir sammeln und speichern

Während du unsere Website besuchst, zeichnen wir auf:
  • Angesehene Produkte: Hier zeigen wir dir Produkte, die du vor Kurzem angesehen hast.
  • Standort, IP-Adresse und Browser-Typ: Wir verwenden dies für Zwecke wie die Schätzung von Steuern und Versandkosten
  • Versandadresse: Wir werden dich auffordern, diese anzugeben, um beispielsweise die Versandkosten bestimmen zu können, bevor du eine Bestellung aufgibst, und dir die Bestellung zusenden zu können.
Wir nutzen auch Cookies, um den Inhalt deines Warenkorbs zu verfolgen, während du unsere Website besuchst. Wenn du bei uns einkaufst, werden wir dich auffordern, Informationen wie deinen Namen, deine Rechnungs- und Versandadresse, deine E-Mail-Adresse und deine Telefonnummer, Kreditkartendaten/Zahlungsdetails sowie optionale Kontoinformationen wie Benutzername und Kennwort anzugeben. Wir nutzen diese Informationen für folgende Zwecke:
  • Zusenden von Informationen über dein Konto und Bestellung
  • Antwort auf deine Anfragen, inklusive Erstattungen und Beschwerden
  • Bearbeitung von Zahlungsvorgängen und Verhinderung von Betrug
  • Richten Sie Ihr Konto für unseren Shop ein
  • Einhaltung aller rechtlichen Verpflichtungen, beispielsweise die Steuerberechnung
  • Verbesserung unsere Shop-Angebote
  • Senden von Marketing-Nachrichten, wenn du diese erhalten möchtest
Wenn du ein Konto bei uns erstellst, speichern wir deinen Namen, deine Adresse, deine E-Mail-Adresse und deine Telefonnummer. Diese Angaben werden bei künftigen Bestellungen zum Ausfüllen der Bezahlinformationen verwendet. Wir speichern Informationen über dich üblicherweise so lange, wie wir sie für den Zweck der Erfassung und Nutzung benötigen und verpflichtet sind, sie zu speichern. Beispielsweise speichern wir Bestellinformationen für XXX Jahre aus Steuer- und Abrechnungsgründen. Dazu gehört dein Name, deine E-Mail-Adresse sowie deine Rechnungs- und Versandadresse. Wir speichern auch Kommentare oder Bewertungen, wenn du dich dazu entscheidest diese zu hinterlassen.

Wer aus unserem Team hat Zugang

Mitglieder unseres Teams haben Zugang zu den Informationen, die du uns zur Verfügung stellst. Zum Beispiel können sowohl Administratoren als auch Shop-Manager auf Folgendes zugreifen:
  • Bestellinformationen wie gekaufte Produkte, der Zeitpunkt des Kaufs sowie die Versandadresse und
  • Kundeninformationen wie dein Name, E-Mail-Adresse, sowie Rechnungs- und Versandinformationen.
Unsere Teammitglieder haben Zugriff auf diese Informationen, um Bestellungen zu bearbeiten, Rückerstattungen vorzunehmen und Dich zu unterstützen.

Was wir mit anderen teilen

Wir teilen Informationen mit Dritten, die uns helfen, Ihnen unsere Bestellungen und Dienstleistungen anzubieten. Beispielsweise --

Zahlungen

Wir akzeptieren Zahlungen mit PayPal sowie klarna. Bei der Zahlungsabwicklung werden einige deiner Daten an PayPal und klarna weitergegeben. Hierbei werden ausschließlich erforderliche Informationen für die Verarbeitung oder Durchführung der Zahlung weitergegeben wie beispielsweise Gesamtkaufpreis und Zahlungsinformationen. Hier kannst du dir die PayPal Datenschutzerklärung ansehen.